Search Icon
Teenagers on Laptop

School Specific Awards

Many schools have awards designated specifically for their own students. Please review the list below and see if you are eligible for the awards in your school.

School-specific applications are attached to the Terms of Reference for most awards below.

Click here for the 2017 listing of School Specific Awards


Alternative High School

M. Cecil Brownlee Bursary

Bowness High School

Bowness Historical Society Student Award

Green & Gold Scholarships

Malwyn Jones Memorial Award

Steven Irving Memorial Music Scholarship

M. Cecil Brownlee Bursary

CBe-learn

Lana Hanson Scholarship

Centennial High School 

M. Cecil Brownlee Bursary

Central Memorial High School

Dustin Peers Memorial Visual Arts Award

Keith Carswell Memorial Award

M. Cecil Brownlee Bursary

Crescent Heights High School

Durkie Arts Award

Everett and Mitchell Code Scholarship

Frank Whipple Memorial Bursary

Joan Ethier Women in Science Scholarship *

M. Cecil Brownlee Bursary

Maurice A. Spring Memorial (Academic)

Maurice A. Spring Memorial (Vocational)

McKillop Student Awards

Teenagers Against Drinking & Driving (T.A.D.D.)

Discovering Choices Program

Lauber Student Award

Dr. E.P. Scarlett High School

MW & JR Tebo Memorial Journalism Award

M. Cecil Brownlee Bursary

Dr. Gordon Higgins Junior High School

Dr. Gordon Higgins Student Award

Marnie Whitehead Citizen of the Year Award

Shawn Whitney Memorial Award

Ernest Manning High School

E. George Brigden Memorial Science Scholarship

Tom Inkster Memorial Scholarship

M. Cecil Brownlee Bursary

Forest Lawn High School

David James Anderson Memorial Award

Ruth Ursula Leipziger Scholarship

M. Cecil Brownlee Bursary

Georges P. Vanier School

Gary Weimann Award

Gary Weimann Award Brochure

Henry Wise Wood High School

Henry Wise Wood Class of 1970 Spirit and Leadership

Thomas Walter Morrish Memorial Scholarship

Warriors Legacy Endowment Scholarship

M. Cecil Brownlee Bursary

Jack James High School

Nickolas Paswisty Memorial Bursary

M. Cecil Brownlee Bursary

James Fowler High School

James Fowler School Award

M. Cecil Brownlee Bursary

John G. Diefenbaker High School

M. Cecil Brownlee Bursary

John Ware Junior High School

Laine McLeod Memorial Scholarship

Lester B. Pearson High School

Rick Theriault Outstanding Athletic Contribution Award

M. Cecil Brownlee Bursary

Lord Beaverbrook High School

George Morley Memorial Scholarship

Maureen Langston Memorial Award

M. Cecil Brownlee Bursary

Louise Dean School

Accomplished Angels Student Awards

Bennett Jones Scholarship

Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship

Calgary Heritage Lions Club Scholarship

Claire McCormick Poppitt Award

Richard D. Tingle Award

Rosalie Szuch Scholarship

Samaritan Club Scholarship

M. Cecil Brownlee Bursary

 Louise Dean School Student Application Form *

*Students use this form to apply for all Louise Dean specific awards

National Sport School

M. Cecil Brownlee Bursary

Nelson Mandela High School

M. Cecil Brownlee Bursary

Queen Elizabeth High School

DHH Program Potential Award

M. Cecil Brownlee Bursary

Robert Thirsk High School

M. Cecil Brownlee Bursary

Sir John Franklin Junior High School

Richard Dunn Music Scholarship

Sir Winston Churchill High School

Dom Chieffo Memorial Award

M. Cecil Brownlee Bursary

Western Canada High School

Aaron Family Scholarship

Aaron, Harben Vocal Music Prize

Adrienne Goudie Memorial Bursary

Bob Clarke Memorial Scholarship (No application form)

David E. Mitchell Award

Douglas Norton Academic Scholarship (No application form)

Keith Yu Memorial Scholarship in Choral Music

Keith Yu Memorial Scholarship in Computer Studies

McKillop Student Awards

Terry Allen Leadership Award

Western Canada Leader of Tomorrow

Western Canada Music Camp/Tour Bursary

M. Cecil Brownlee Bursary

William Aberhart High School

Hugh Robertson Science Prize

William Aberhart Alumni Scholarship

M. Cecil Brownlee Bursary